GolfHos
 
*
December 12, 2019, 02:25:11 AM
Username: Password: Duration:

Tech question - Winblows and RAM

 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Tech question - Winblows and RAM  (Read 2427 times)
0 Members and 1 Lurker/Spider are viewing this topic.
Aske
Lederhosen

Karma: 120
Posts: 31318
Offline Offline


View ProfileIgnore this user
Tech question - Winblows and RAM
« on: January 18, 2007, 08:22:04 PM »

so, we bought this dell e520 which has a dual channel ddr2  system with 4 slots

it came with 2x1GB DIMMS

today, buttbuy had a sale on the same type of ram.


i installed 2 more,  so i have 4x1GB RIMMS  installed

BIOS detects 4GB

winblows reports only 3 GB in task manager and  my computer properties....


i have done a bit of googling, tons of people with similar problmes

i edited boot.ini with the pae and 3gb and dep flags


what else can i try.  this *fiddlesticks*in sucks  Angry
Logged Return to Top

Quote
Russia has invaded a sovereign neighboring state and threatens a democratic government elected by its people. Such an action is unacceptable in the 21st century.
--  Chimpy McFlightsuit, CEO of Bu$hco Industries of 'Merka
TFT
Straitjacket

Karma: 30
Posts: 2159
Offline Offline


View ProfileIgnore this user
Re: Tech question - Winblows and RAM
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2007, 08:38:26 PM »

32 bit(ch) OS? 

You need (64 bit) for it to be certain to recognise it.

"Known Issue"

Vista will be your friend.

 Angry Sad Shocked Tongue Embarrassed Wink
Logged Return to Top

Aske
Lederhosen

Karma: 120
Posts: 31318
Offline Offline


View ProfileIgnore this user
Re: Tech question - Winblows and RAM
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2007, 08:38:59 PM »

32 bit(ch)

You need Vista (64 bit) for it to be certain to recognise it.

"Known Issue"

 Angry Sad Shocked Tongue Embarrassed Wink
   Disgusted Angry Angry
Logged Return to Top

Quote
Russia has invaded a sovereign neighboring state and threatens a democratic government elected by its people. Such an action is unacceptable in the 21st century.
--  Chimpy McFlightsuit, CEO of Bu$hco Industries of 'Merka
E-A-G-L-E!
Rich Corinthian Leather Jacket
From: The Land of 10,000+ Slushy Ice Rinks

Karma: 23
Posts: 5095
Offline Offline


View Profile WWWIgnore this user
Re: Tech question - Winblows and RAM
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2007, 08:49:33 PM »

Have you used much of Vista, aske?

Maybe if I move this to another thread it will be answered faster. Wink
« Last Edit: January 18, 2007, 08:58:03 PM by E-A-G-L-E! » Logged Return to Top

He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain that which he cannot lose.  - Jim Elliot

Uisce Beatha
Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
From: In the Jar

Karma: 116
Posts: 7357
Offline Offline

Get me the tank!

View ProfileIgnore this user
Re: Tech question - Winblows and RAM
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2007, 08:55:48 PM »

32-bit extension to a 16-bit graphical shell for an 8-bit operating system originally coded for a 4-bit microprocessor by a 2-bit company that can't stand 1 bit of competition.
Logged Return to Top

"If you're darker than a caramel, Reverend Al speaks for you." - Aasif Mandvi
"Well, you can tell by the way I use my walk, I'm a woman's man: no time to talk." - stroh
twoiron
Full Metal Jacket
From: The Drawing Room

Karma: 41
Posts: 4571
Offline Offline


View ProfileIgnore this user
Re: Tech question - Winblows and RAM
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2007, 09:04:37 PM »

32-bit extension to a 16-bit graphical shell for an 8-bit operating system originally coded for a 4-bit microprocessor by a 2-bit company that can't stand 1 bit of competition.

 Grin
Logged Return to Top

"Nothing says sorry like a warm plate of bacon... or so I'm told"
E-A-G-L-E!
Rich Corinthian Leather Jacket
From: The Land of 10,000+ Slushy Ice Rinks

Karma: 23
Posts: 5095
Offline Offline


View Profile WWWIgnore this user
Re: Tech question - Winblows and RAM
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2007, 09:10:27 PM »

32-bit extension to a 16-bit graphical shell for an 8-bit operating system originally coded for a 4-bit microprocessor by a 2-bit company that can't stand 1 bit of competition.

rofl!  I like how you put that.
Logged Return to Top

He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain that which he cannot lose.  - Jim Elliot

Torpedo
Full Metal Jacket

Karma: 9
Posts: -5530
Offline Offline

ADP for MVP!

View ProfileIgnore this user
Re: Tech question - Winblows and RAM
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2007, 07:40:28 AM »

32-bit extension to a 16-bit graphical shell for an 8-bit operating system originally coded for a 4-bit microprocessor by a 2-bit company that can't stand 1 bit of competition.

Now that's funny. Cheesy
Logged Return to Top

Amateurs built the Ark, professionals built the Titanic ...



"And Adrian Peterson is loose!"
Teed
Tartan Jacket

Karma: 16
Posts: 1723
Offline Offline

No QB!!

View ProfileIgnore this user
Re: Tech question - Winblows and RAM
« Reply #8 on: January 19, 2007, 07:45:53 AM »

so, we bought this dell e520 which has a dual channel ddr2  system with 4 slots

it came with 2x1GB DIMMS

today, buttbuy had a sale on the same type of ram.


i installed 2 more,  so i have 4x1GB RIMMS  installed

BIOS detects 4GB

winblows reports only 3 GB in task manager and  my computer properties....


i have done a bit of googling, tons of people with similar problmes

i edited boot.ini with the pae and 3gb and dep flags


what else can i try.  this *fiddlesticks*in sucks  Angry

you're asking us?!?!  You're slipping!
Logged Return to Top

8 is Enough!
Torpedo
Full Metal Jacket

Karma: 9
Posts: -4589
Offline Offline

ADP for MVP!

View ProfileIgnore this user
Re: Tech question - Winblows and RAM
« Reply #9 on: January 19, 2007, 07:48:25 AM »

you're asking us?!?!  You're slipping!

Yeah, he should have posted the question and then answered it himself. Wink
Logged Return to Top

Amateurs built the Ark, professionals built the Titanic ...



"And Adrian Peterson is loose!"
TFT
Straitjacket

Karma: 30
Posts: 2159
Offline Offline


View ProfileIgnore this user
Re: Tech question - Winblows and RAM
« Reply #10 on: January 19, 2007, 07:54:55 AM »

you're asking us?!?!  You're slipping!

Yeah, he should have posted the question and then answered it himself. Wink

He likes Micro$haft so much, he let himself be Micro$hafted.

Ouch.

Surely there was a linked news story at some time?

Logged Return to Top

Aske
Lederhosen

Karma: 120
Posts: 31318
Offline Offline


View ProfileIgnore this user
Re: Tech question - Winblows and RAM
« Reply #11 on: January 19, 2007, 08:26:52 AM »

 Cry
Logged Return to Top

Quote
Russia has invaded a sovereign neighboring state and threatens a democratic government elected by its people. Such an action is unacceptable in the 21st century.
--  Chimpy McFlightsuit, CEO of Bu$hco Industries of 'Merka
Pages: [1]   Return to Top
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Related Posts
Tech Question.
Bought Maddy a new phone.  Motorola Flip-Out.Mac won't recognize it.&n
by stroh

Apple?
we use linux and winblows @ work,  and winblows @ home  (too many winb
by Aske

some clips from the dome today coming shortly...
Version 10? You need to update to the latest RAM hog. ;)
by Torpedo

Computer Knowing Stuff Type Guys.....
yup, i'd be suspicious and fresh install anyways. (winblows and ubuntu)be s
by Aske

 


 
  Powered by SMF | SMF © 2001-2009, Lewis Media

Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM